|
|
|
|
1.
|
The Passion Play at Ober Ammergau 1910.
Publisher: Kingsway, London: Stead's Publishing House/Carl Aug. Seyfried & Co., 1910. 5 x 7 in. PB, souvenir copy, SIGNED and dated 1910 on title pg. by ANTON LANG, who played the role of Christ, b&w photos. A good, tight copy with chipped spine ends; water stain on spine & on inner pp. to 1 in. high and 3 in. wide on first pg., then diminishing; front & back hinges cracked but secure, light wear & creasing on covers. 13 oz. Softbound G Full text in side-by-side English & German.
Item number: 52
|
Buy Now
US$12.64
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.81 |
CAD 12.98 |
EUR 9.29 |
GBP 8.43 |
JPY 1149 |
MXN 164 |
ZAR 94 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Pinto Bobcat 1971-80 Chilton's Repair & Tune-Up Guide
Publisher: Radnor, PA : Chilton Book Company, 1981. 6 1/2 in. x 10 in. PB, b&w, color illus. A good-plus copy with lightly worn & lightly soiled covers, small sticker stain on front, lower corner tips creased, pg. edges soiled, 2 creases across bottom corner on back cover. 1.25 lbs. Good+. Sedan, Runabout, Station Wagon.
Item number: 1149
|
Buy Now
US$5.32
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.81 |
CAD 5.46 |
EUR 3.91 |
GBP 3.55 |
JPY 484 |
MXN 69 |
ZAR 39 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Manual of Chemical Engineering Calculations and Shortcuts
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1947. 6 in. x 9 in. PB, 256 pp., b&w illus. A good-plus copy with worn covers & bottom, front corner torn off; faded spine: name on title pg.; tanned pp.; tight binding. 1 lb. Good+.
Item number: 1343
|
Buy Now
US$7.41
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.10 |
CAD 7.61 |
EUR 5.45 |
GBP 4.94 |
JPY 674 |
MXN 96 |
ZAR 55 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
How to Read Shop Drawings with Special Reference to Arc Welding
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: Lincoln Electric Co., 1973. Reprint 8 1/2 in. by 11 3/4 in. HB, yellow lettering on turquoise covers, 187 pp., + 4 pp. aids for arc welders, b&w illus., photos. A very good copy with slight tear & bumping on corners & spine ends; few spots of soiling on covers; name on front pastedown; tightly bound. No jacket. 2 lbs. VG/no DJ. An introduction to a system of word-pictures used by the designer of an object to convey the shapes & sizes to a workman. Intended to help the workman learn & consequently promote himself. Welding Symbols as Standarized by the American Welding Society.
Item number: 1352
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.19 |
CAD 4.88 |
EUR 3.49 |
GBP 3.17 |
JPY 432 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 35 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Arizona Highways May 1986.
Publisher: Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Department of Transportation, May 1986. 9 x 12 in. magazine, 48 pp., color photos. A very good copy with lightly rubbed covers. Softbound VG Entire issue focuses on 'the New Individualists: a Spectacular Visual Journey through the Realm of Native American Fine Art.'
Item number: 1860
|
Buy Now
US$15.87
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.29 |
EUR 11.67 |
GBP 10.58 |
JPY 1443 |
MXN 206 |
ZAR 118 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Christie's East Hollywood Posters, Monday, June 14, 1993.
Publisher: New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International, 1993. 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 in. auction magazine, unpaginated, color photos. A very good-minus, tight, clean & unmarked copy with worn edges, one small scrape & one small, closed edge tear 'copy provided by...' stamped on title pg. 10 oz. Softbound VG Includes dimensions, notes on studios, producers, stars as well as price range estimates.
Item number: 1933
|
Buy Now
US$13.68
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.95 |
CAD 14.05 |
EUR 10.06 |
GBP 9.12 |
JPY 1244 |
MXN 178 |
ZAR 101 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Skinner Toys and Dolls and Specialty Collections, July 10, 1992 Sale 1455
Publisher: Bolton, MA: Skinner, Inc., 1992. 8 x 10 1/2 in. auction magazine, unpaginated., b&w photos. A very good copy with light rubbing on covers; wear on spine; tip of upper corners bent; 'copy provided by...' stamped on title pg. 10 oz. Softbound VG Includes description & estimated prices.
Item number: 1934
|
Buy Now
US$10.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.53 |
CAD 10.83 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 7.03 |
JPY 959 |
MXN 137 |
ZAR 78 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Americana, Continental and Nautical Works of Art, Aug. 7, 1993.
Publisher: Nantucket, MA: Rafael Osana, August 7. 1993. 8 1/2 x 11 in. auction magazine, unpaginated, b&w photos, includes insert of sales results. A very good copy with light edgewear & slight rubbing. 10 oz. Softbound VG From the collections of Christine Reed Phelps, George L. Dyer, Richard Deutsch, Helen W. Bryson & others. Includes furniture, paintings, clocks, model ships, silver utensils, china, etc.
Item number: 1942
|
Buy Now
US$21.09
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.05 |
CAD 21.65 |
EUR 15.51 |
GBP 14.06 |
JPY 1917 |
MXN 274 |
ZAR 156 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Garrett Supply Company, Industrial Supplies.
Publisher: Phoenix, AZ: 1958. 7 1/2 x 11 in. HB, yellow on black covers, 638 pp., b&w photos.A very good-minus copy with slightly bowed front cover, lightly soiled covers; bumped and worn corners & spine ends; short, gift inscription on front pastedown; name on pg' opposite title pg. inside bright & tight. No jacket. 3.5 lbs. OVERSIZED. Hardbound VG-/no DJ
Item number: 2047
|
Buy Now
US$31.64
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.58 |
CAD 32.48 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 21.09 |
JPY 2876 |
MXN 411 |
ZAR 234 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Eastern States Exposition, 12th Anniversary Illustrated Catalog and Program
Publisher: Springfield, Mass.: Sept. 16th-22nd, 1928. 6 x 9 in. PB, 240 pp. A good-plus copy with lightly soiled covers; corners worn & dog-eared; spine ends worn with small tears; very small tear on back edge of spine; pages lightly tanned; inside clean & tight. 12 oz. Softbound G+ Program of exposition created & dedicated to the development & coordination of agriculture & industry in the 10 North Atlantic states.
Item number: 2101
|
Buy Now
US$12.64
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.81 |
CAD 12.98 |
EUR 9.29 |
GBP 8.43 |
JPY 1149 |
MXN 164 |
ZAR 94 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Life Magazine, January 26, 1968.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; light rubbing; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover Cover photo of silhouette of woman full of pills, cover article on dangerous diet pills, other articles on Vietnam, the mayor of Jerusalem, the Mob, Surveyor 7 & more.
Item number: 2286
|
Buy Now
US$10.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.53 |
CAD 10.83 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 7.03 |
JPY 959 |
MXN 137 |
ZAR 78 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Life Magazine, January 12, 1968.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; light rubbing; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover Cover photo of Faye Dunaway, cover article: Faye Dunaway in a '30s Revival, Bonnie Fashion's New Darling, other articles on Vietnam, strip mining & more.
Item number: 2287
|
Buy Now
US$12.16
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.29 |
CAD 12.48 |
EUR 8.94 |
GBP 8.11 |
JPY 1105 |
MXN 158 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Life Magazine, February 16, 1968.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; moderate rubbing; light water stain on top edge to 2 in.; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover Cover photo of two North Vietnamese soldiers, cover article by Catherine Leroy, 'The enemy lets me take his picture', other articles: the Olympics in Grenoble, crib death, Madison Square Garden and more.
Item number: 2288
|
Buy Now
US$11.59
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.67 |
CAD 11.90 |
EUR 8.52 |
GBP 7.73 |
JPY 1054 |
MXN 151 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Life Magazine, February 23, 1968.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; moderate rubbing; light water stain on top edge to one inch; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover Cover photo of Olympic gold medalist, Peggy Fleming, cover article on Fleming plus Khe Sanh, photographed by David Douglas Duncan, other articles: Hawaii's volcano, Kilauea, George Washington's long-lost letters and more.
Item number: 2289
|
Buy Now
US$13.21
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.44 |
CAD 13.56 |
EUR 9.71 |
GBP 8.81 |
JPY 1201 |
MXN 172 |
ZAR 98 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Life Magazine, June 7, 1968.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light rubbing; light wear on edges; address label (partially detached) Numerous issues available. Softcover VG Cover article & photo of Eugene McCarthy, other articles on presidential primary, Walter Grobius, Egyptians & their tombs, death penalty & more.
Item number: 2302
|
Buy Now
US$11.59
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.67 |
CAD 11.90 |
EUR 8.52 |
GBP 7.73 |
JPY 1054 |
MXN 151 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Life Magazine, October 4, 1968.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light rubbing; light wear on edges; two inch spot on bottom of front cover with equally long ink squiggle; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover VG Cover photo of diver & article on sea probe, other articles on William Willis & his sea adventures, Paul Krassner, John Graham, Protestant ministers involved with human rights & at odds with their congregations, surfer Rick Grigg & more.
Item number: 2306
|
Buy Now
US$10.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.53 |
CAD 10.83 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 7.03 |
JPY 959 |
MXN 137 |
ZAR 78 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Life Magazine, March 28, 1969.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; very small water spot in bottom corner of first page; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover VG Cover photo & article on the endangered orangutan, other articles on Apollo 9 with photos taken by astronauts, a mini-war in the lesser Antilles, Stavros Niarchos, editorial on reducing U.S. forces in Vietnam, a poverty program in Mississippi and more.
Item number: 2308
|
Buy Now
US$10.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.53 |
CAD 10.83 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 7.03 |
JPY 959 |
MXN 137 |
ZAR 78 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Life Magazine, April 4, 1969.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; a few small scrapes on the cover; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover VG Cover article on sex in the lively arts, other articles on the Apollo 9 crew, caricaturist Gerald Scarfe, a male kindergarten teacher, racial troubles in a New England town and more.
Item number: 2309
|
Buy Now
US$10.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.53 |
CAD 10.83 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 7.03 |
JPY 959 |
MXN 137 |
ZAR 78 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Life Magazine, February 28, 1969.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; two narrow, almost 3 in. long stripes left from address label removal.. Numerous issues available. Discount on multiple orders. Softcover VG Cover article by Anne Morrow Lindberg on the strange harmony between wildlife & machines at Cape Kennedy, other articles on Spanish priest Father Vincent Ferrer in India, the Mob, the Vienna State Opera and more.
Item number: 2312
|
Buy Now
US$10.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.53 |
CAD 10.83 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 7.03 |
JPY 959 |
MXN 137 |
ZAR 78 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Life Magazine, November 29, 1968.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Time, Inc. 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. magazine, color, b&w photos. A very good copy with light wear on edges; address label. Numerous issues available. Softcover VG Cover article on Russia in the Middle East; other articles: US bishops come to grips with birth control; search for a black past, part II.
Item number: 2313
|
Buy Now
US$10.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.53 |
CAD 10.83 |
EUR 7.76 |
GBP 7.03 |
JPY 959 |
MXN 137 |
ZAR 78 |
|
|
1036 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|